AROUND THE BOARD EVENTS

TUESDAY, MAY 3
3:00pm – 4:00 pm
Awarding of the Sergio Grywac Annual Prize
For Jewish -Arab Relations in the State of Israel
Gershon H. Gordon Faculty of Social Sciences, Peretz Naftali Building (615)
_____________________________________________________

TUESDAY, MAY 10
9:15am-5:15pm
2022 Dan David Prize History Day:
A day of conversations with the 2022 Prize winners
10:00 – 11:30 
Hidden Hands: Unlocking Past Secrets

12:00pm – 1:00pm
Looking to the Past for a Sustainable Future:
A conversation between Tim Cole and Bart Elmore

2:00pm – 3:15pm
Law, Wealth, Power and Generosity:
New Ways of Thinking About Black Lives in America

3:45pm – 5:15pm
Recontextualizations: Exploring the Past Through Traces and Artifacts
Click here for the Program

1:30pm – 2:45pm
Improving Life Through Science: The Longstanding Partnership
Between the Argentinean Friends of TAU and the George S. Wise Faculty of Life Sciences
    Jack Green Building of Biotechnology, George S. Wise Faculty of Life
Sciences,  Ephraim Katzir Biotechnology Club (006) 

3:00pm – 3:45pm
Awarding of Prizes in Computer Science:
Celia and Marcos Maus Prize and Jorge Deutsch Prize
    Blavatnik School of Computer Science, Check Point Building (420)

6:00pm – 7:30pm
Annual Conference of the Max Perlman Center for Global Business
Multicultural Leadership: Inclusion as a Basis for Growth and Excellence
    
Coller School of Management, Recanati Building (304)
___________________________________________________________

WEDNESDAY, MAY 11
5:00pm – 6:00pm
Topor Award Ceremony for Excellence|
Topor Family Foundation
     
Sackler Faculty of Medicine, Hall 201
___________________________________________________________

THURSDAY, MAY 12
3:30
pm
Inauguration of the Woolf and Helene Marmot Seminar Room 

    School of Psychological Sciences, Sharett Building (214)

4:30pm
French Friends Scholarships Award Ceremony
     George S. Wise Senate Building, Raya and Josef Jaglom Auditorium
__________________________________________________________

FRIDAY, MAY 13
3:15pm – 4:00pm    
Inauguration of The Arbib Family Entrance Plaza
     
Millie Phillips Student City
__________________________________________________________

SUNDAY MAY 15
3:00pm
Michel Gelrubin Prize in Architecture for 2022
     
George S. Wise Senate Building, Raya and Josef Jaglom Auditorium

4:00pm
Awarding of Fellowships at the Prajs-Drimmer
Institute for the Development of Anti-Degenerative
Drugs
In Search of the Keys to Tissue Regeneration:
Dr. Omri Wurtzel School of Neurobiology,
Biochemistry and
Biophysics,
George S. Wise Faculty of Life Sciences

     
George S. Wise Faculty of Life Sciences,
 Archie Sherman Building of Life Sciences (002)
__________________________________________________________

MONDAY, MAY 16
9:00am – 1:00pm
Symposium in Implantology and Endodontology
In Honor of André P. Saadoun and Dedicated in
Memory of Prof. Jean Paul Albou

Unveiling ceremonies to follow:
The Professor André P. Saadoun Room
• The Professor Jean-Paul Albou Room, donated by his spouse
   Dr. Michele Albou
• The French Pillar initiating the Fund for the Treatment of
   Special Needs Population
     
Maurice and Gabriela Goldschleger School of Dental Medicine (Auditorium254)

10:00am
Inauguration of The Closner Family Chair for Next Generation
Organ and Tissue Implants
     George S. Wise Faculty of Life Sciences,
 Archie Sherman Building, Room 10

4:00pm – 5:00pm
Awarding of the Dr. Jaime Constantiner Prize
in Jewish Education
Prize Recipient: Yaacov Herzog, Center for Jewish Studies
     Jaime and Joan Constantiner School of Education, Sharett Building (410)
__________________________________________________________

WEDNESDAY, MAY 18
3:30pm–4:00pm
Awarding of the Deutsch Annual Prizes in
Computer Science
     Blavatnik School of Computer Science, Check Point Building (420)


___________________________________________________________